MPs4JM: List of 94 NDC MPs supporting Mahama finally out

MPs4JM List of 94 NDC MPs supporting Mahama finally out

The list of 94 NDC MPs who endorsed the candidature of former President John Dramani Mahama is out.

The 94 MPs out of 106 NDC MPs in July encouraged John Dramani Mahama to lead the party in the 2020 elections.

The list was never made public until today, August 23, 2018, when ex-president John Mahama declared his intention to contest the party’s presidential primaries to the leadership of the NDC.

Meanwhile, the 94 NDC MPs have welcomed the decision and promised to support Mahama’s campaign with their expertise, knowledge and personal resources.

JM declares 2020
John Mahama

A statement from the MPs said: “As Members of Parliament, we would like to express our profound gratitude to His Excellency, John Dramani Mahama for hearkening to the cries of our Constituents which we presented to him when we met him four (4) months ago. Our Constituents had one simple message – President Mahama should avail himself to the people of Ghana to salvage the sinking ship under Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo. Today He has heeded the clarion call of the people and we are grateful.”

Read alsoGhana Card is an important tool for development – Aseidu-Nketiah

“We hold the humble considered opinion that given the benefit of hindsight and the privilege of having learnt from our previous shortcomings, the NDC led by John Dramani Mahama would present Ghanaians a credible alternative to this abysmal government with workable and tangible policy alternatives that would alleviate the suffering of the Ghanaian mass, restore confidence in our economy and set Ghana on the path of socio-infrastructural development,” the statement added.

Below is the full list of the 94 NDC MPs calling themselves MPs4JM:

MEMBERS OF 7TH PARLIAMENT FOR JOHN DRAMANI MAHAMA

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY
ASHANTI REGION
1.
2. Hon. Alex Adomako-Mensah Sekyere Afram Plains
Hon. Muhammed Bawah Braimah Ejura Sekyedumase
BRONG AHAFO
3.
4. Hon. Kwesi Etu-Bonde Kintampo-North
5. Hon. Felicia Adjei Kintampo- South
6. Hon. Ampofo, Kwame Twumasi Sene West
7. Hon. Ahmed Ibrahim Banda
8. Hon. Alhaji Collins Dauda Asutifi South
9. Hon. Masawud, Mohammed (Alhaji) Pru West
10. Hon. Napare, Dominic Sene East
Hon. Opoku, Eric Asunafo South
CENTRAL REGION
11.
12. Hon. Cassiel Ato Forson Ajumako/Enyan/Esiam
13. Hon. Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr Agona East
Hon. Samuel Atta Mills K.E.E.A
14.
15. Hon. Nana Efua Krosbi Mensah Bettey Afram Plains North
16. Hon. Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe Upper West Akim
17. Hon. Amoatey, Magnus Kofi Yilo Krobo
18. Hon. Eric Osei-Owusu Afram Plains South
19. Hon. Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey Lower Manya Krobo
Hon. Thomas Ampem Nyarko Asuogyaman
GREATER ACCRA REGION
20.
21. Hon. Alfred Okoe Vanderpuije Ablekuma South
22. Hon. Cudjoe,Comfort Doyoe . (Ms) Ada
23. Hon. Ernest H. Norgbey Ashaiman
24. Hon. Yussif I. Jajak Ayawaso North
25. Hon. Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo Kpone-Katamanso
26. Hon. Samuel Nartey George Ningo Prampram
27. Hon. Sophia K. Ackuaku Obom-Domeabra
28. Hon. Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey Odododiodioo
29. Hon. Corletey, Otuteye Christian Sege
30. Hon. Linda O. A. Ocloo Shai Osudoku
31. Hon. Laryea,Emmanuel Nii Okai Amasaman
Hon. Toure, Naser Mahama Ayawaso East
NORTHERN REGION
32.
33. Hon. Yusif Sulemana Bole/Bamboi
34. Hon. Saaibu Mahama Daboya/Mankarigu
35. Hon. Mohammed Abdulai Aziz Mion
Hon. Andrew Dari Chiwitey Sawla-Tuna-Kalba
36. Hon. Inusah Abdulai Fuseini Tamale-Central
37.
38. Hon. Alhassan Mumuni Salaga North
39. Hon. Alhassan Sualihu Dandawa Karaga
40. Hon. Alhassan Bashir Fuseini Sagnarigu
41. Hon. John Abdulai Jinapor Yapei/Kusawgu
42. Hon. Adam Mutawakilu Damongo
43. Hon. Ras Mubarak Kumbungu
44. Hon. Tampi Acheampong Simon Tatale/Sanguli
45. Hon. Samuel Abdulai Jabanyite Chereponi
46. Hon. Alhassan Umar Zabzugu
47. Hon. Abdul-Rauf Tanko Ibrahim Yagba/Kubori
EAST
Hon. Suhuyini Alhassan S. UPPER Tamale North
48.
49. Hon. Issac Adongo Bolgatanga-Central
50. Hon. Edward Abambire Bawa Bongo
51. Hon. James Agalga Builsa-North
52. Hon. Albert Akuka A. Garu
53. Hon. Mahama Ayariga Bawku Central
54. Hon. Laadi Ayii Ayamba Pusiga
55. Hon. Rudolf Nsorwine Amenga-Etego Chiana/Paga
56. Hon. Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem Binduri
57. Hon. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine Bolgatanga East
58. Hon. Clement A. Apaak Builsa-South
59. Hon. Benson Tongo Baba Talensi
Hon. Mark Curt Nawaane UPPER WEST
Nabdam
60.
61. Hon. Joseph Yieleh Chireh Wa West
62. Hon. Dery K. Edward Lambussie-Karni
REGION
Hon. Francis Bawaanaa Dakura VOLTA Jirapa
63.
64. Hon. Clement Kofi Homado Anlo
65. Hon. Bernard Ahiafor Akatsi south
66. Hon. Kwadwo Nyan Pon Aboagye Biakoye
67. Hon. Daniel Kwasi Ashiamah Buem
68. Hon. Benjamin Komla Kpodo Ho Central
69. Hon. Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah Ho West
70. Hon. Charles Agbeve Agotime-Ziope
71. Hon. Dr. Mrs Bernice Adiku Heloo Hohoe
72. Hon. Angela Ofori Alorwu Tay Afadzato South
73. Hon. Kwetey Fifi Fiavi Franklin Ketu South
74. Hon. Helen Adjoa Ntoso Krachi West
75. Hon. Kini Geoffrey Nkwanta South
76. Hon. Joycelyn Sowah North Dayi
Hon. Ablakwa,Samuel Okudzeto North Tongu
77. Hon. Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami South Dayi
78. Dafeamekpor
79. Hon. Woyome Kobla Mensah South Tongu
80. Hon. Hotordze Alexander Tongu Central
81. Hon. John Oti Kwabena Bless Nkwanta North
82. Hon. John Majisi Krachi Nchumuru
83. Hon. Agbodza, Kwame Governs Adaklu
84. Hon.Peter Nortse-Kotoe Akatsi North
Hon. Abdul-Aziz Muniru WESTERN REGION
Akan
85.
86. Hon. Pater Yaw Kwakye-Ackah Amenfi Central
87. Hon. Eric Afful Amenfi West
88. Hon. Mathias Kwame Ntow Aowin
89. Hon. Dr. Augustine Tawiah Bia West
90. Hon. Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah Ellembele
91. Hon. Sampson Ahi Bodi
92. Hon. Stephen E. M. Ackah Suaman
93. Hon. Acheampong, Richard Bia East
94. Hon. Adjei-Mensah, Isaac Wassa East
Hon. Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah Juaboso

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here